Correction Officer Kenny Michael Duncan
New York City Department of Correction
New York

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 22, 2008
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: 17 years
Badge Number: Not available

Correction Officer Kenneth Duncan was shot and killed while taking police action in an off duty incident.

Officer Duncan was in his driveway, with a friend, working on his motorcycles when two males approached. One male asked if the bikes were for sale and Officer Duncan informed the males that they were not. The suspect replied that they would just take them and drew a firearm. Officer Duncan drew his off-duty weapon and identified himself as a corrections officer. The suspect opened fire striking the officer once in the face. Officer Duncan was able to return fire, but did not hit the suspects.

The wounded officer was transported to Brookdale Hospital where he died.

The main suspect in the murder of Officer Duncan was shot and killed in Georgia by members of the Henry County Police Department in December 2008 after he fired at officers who attempted to arrest him after he car-jacked a man.

Officer Duncan had served with the New York City Department of Correction for 17 years and had previously served with the United States Marine Corps. He is survived by his two children.

Photograph: Correction Officer Kenny Michael Duncan

Patch image: New York City Department of Correction, New York

Visit Correction Officer Duncan's memorial at www.ODMP.org