Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Marvin C. Bland | United States Department of Veterans Affairs Police, U.S. Government United States Department of Veterans Affairs Police, U.S. Government

Police Officer

Marvin C. Bland

United States Department of Veterans Affairs Police, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, September 6, 1985

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Location: Massachusetts

Incident Date: 9/6/1985

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Bland was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a fire alarm at the Veterans Affairs Hospital in Bedford, Massachusetts.

Officer Bland had served with the agency for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 21 Reflections