The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Barnesboro Police Department, Pennsylvania

Chief of Police Samuel Taylor
Barnesboro Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Monday, November 27, 1905

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, November 12, 1905
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Chief Samuel Taylor succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two weeks earlier.

Early on the evening of November 12, 1905, an intoxicated man fired three shots through the door of a residence in Barnesboro, slightly wounding an occupant of that residence. Chief Taylor located the suspect at a home nearby, and deputized a citizen to help him arrest the suspect. At first, the suspect agreed to accompany Chief Taylor and the citizen back to Barnesboro. They had only walked about 100 yards toward town when the suspect pulled a revolver from his coat. He shot Chief Taylor once in the face, then fired four more shots before fleeing.

Chief Taylor was taken to a local doctor who had him taken to a hospital in Philadelphia where he was operated on. At first it seemed as if he would recover from his wound, but his condition worsened and he died on November 27, 1905.

Chief Taylor had served as a police officer in Barnesboro for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and six daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage