Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 9/26/1966
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Released after serving sentence
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Jimmy Bland was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a drunk driver. The suspect served a 15 year prison sentence and was released in 1981.
Officer Bland had served with the Savannah Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and four children.