The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Johnson County Sheriff's Department, Georgia

Sheriff D. A. Crawford
Johnson County Sheriff's Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Saturday, February 7, 1903

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 1 month
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, February 5, 1903
Weapon Used: Handgun; Pistol
Suspect Info: Lynched

Sheriff D.A. Crawford was shot and mortally wounded by a man he was attempting to arrest at a country store near Wrightsville.

The suspect, who was apprehended a short time later, said when he saw Sheriff Crawford walking towards him he pulled his pistol and shot him because he thought he was a man who had beaten him severely several weeks earlier. When Sheriff Crawford died two days later, a mob of several hundred men broke into the Johnson County Jail, seized the suspect, hanged him, and then shot him more than 500 times.

Sheriff Crawford had been the Johnson County Sheriff for only one month.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage