Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Town Marshal W. A. Hyers | Adel Police Department, Georgia Adel Police Department, Georgia

Town Marshal

W. A. Hyers

Adel Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch: Monday, May 26, 1902

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/22/1902

Weapon: Handgun; Pistol

Suspect: Executed in 1902

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Town Marshal W.A. Hyers was shot and mortally wounded by a 18 year-old youth whom he attempted to arrest on a warrant for illegal gambling.

As Marshal Hyers approached, the suspect produced a pistol and shot him through his abdomen. The suspect was apprehended in Bayboro, Georgia, the next day. Marshal Hyers succumbed to his wound four days later.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and hanged September 12, 1902. Marshal Hyers' daughter stood beside the suspect as the death trap was sprung and then used her father's knife to cut the suspect down.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections