Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Florida
Incident Date: 8/8/1906
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Agent Wesley Sellars was shot to death from ambush by two men at the railroad depot in High Springs, Florida.
Agent Sellars was investigating the looting of freight cars by a gang of thugs, who were also terrorizing the community. Two of the gang members were arrested and charged with his murder.
Both suspects was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. One was pardoned in 1915.
Special Agent Sellars served several years as a policeman with the Tampa Police Department.