Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Constable Joe E. Howard, Sr. | Harlan County Constable's Office, Kentucky Harlan County Constable's Office, Kentucky

Constable

Joe E. Howard, Sr.

Harlan County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 1, 2008

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 55

Tour: 13 years

Badge # 928

Military veteran

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 4/1/2008

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Constable Joe Howard suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after arresting a suspect who was wanted on an outstanding warrant. The suspect had to be restrained during the arrest.

After Constable Howard transported the man to the county detention center, he pulled into the Harlan Police Department parking lot and radioed that he needed assistance. He was transported to Harlan ARH Hospital where he passed away a short time later.

Constable Howard was a US Navy veteran and had served as the constable of Harlan County District 1 for 13 years. He is survived by his three sons, one brother, three sisters, and one grandchild.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 191 Reflections