Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/17/1914
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Acquitted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Game Warden Arthur Hubbard was shot and killed as he and a local constable served a search warrant on a game violator in Jackson County. After searching the suspect's cabin, the two officers were leaving when they encountered the man.
After a short exchange of words, the suspect lifted his rifle and shot Game Warden Hubbard, killing him.
The suspect was arrested the following day by the county sheriff. He was charged with Game Warden Hubbard's murder but later acquitted.
Game Warden Hubbard had served with the agency for over 2 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.