Bio & Incident Details
Age: 56
Tour: 19 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 3/3/1946
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Edgar Peterson was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a domestic disturbance. His patrol car struck a telephone pole when he took evasive action to avoid hitting a dog in the roadway.
He suffered severe injuries and died after being transported to a local hospital.
Officer Peterson had served with the agency for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.