Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: 10 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 8/8/1958
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Robert Kirk suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after responding to the scene of an automobile accident in which a car had ruptured a major natural gas utility line.
He and other officers evacuated several nearby buildings and homes and then assisted at the scene of the accident. He began to suffer chest and back pains and was transported to a local hospital. Doctors checked his heart and lungs and then released him, but he collapsed as he walked out of the hospital.
Patrolman Kirk had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.