The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Andy Todd Early

Patch image: Audrain County Sheriff's Department, Missouri

Deputy Sheriff Andy Todd Early
Audrain County Sheriff's Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 1, 2006

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: 855

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, December 27, 1996
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Andy Early succumbed to injuries sustained 10 years earlier when he was involved in an automobile accident while on patrol. His vehicle struck a patch of black ice and slid into a ditch.

He became paralyzed from the neck down as a result of the accident and remained under the direct supervision of a doctor until passing away.

Deputy Early had served with the agency for 6 years. He was survived by his two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage