Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Grant Holliday | Breathitt County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky Breathitt County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

Deputy Sheriff

Grant Holliday

Breathitt County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch: Sunday, December 10, 1905

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 1 month

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/10/1905

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Shot and wounded

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Grant Holliday was shot and killed as he attempted to serve a warrant on two brothers. He and two deputized civilians located the brothers outside of the Jackson city limits and informed them they were under arrest.

The two suspects approached the deputies in a threatening manner and Deputy Holliday raised his shotgun in defense. One of the brothers and Deputy Holliday exchanged shots, and Deputy Holliday was fatally wounded.

One of the suspects was also wounded, and both were taken into custody.

Deputy Holliday had served only a few weeks and was survived by his wife and children. He is buried in Combs Graveyard, Breathkitt County, Kentucky.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections