Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Robert W. Blan | Oakland Police Department, California Oakland Police Department, California

Police Officer

Robert W. Blan

Oakland Police Department, California

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 23, 1973

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 24

Tour: 2 years

Badge # 886

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/23/1973

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Robert Blan was shot and killed with his own weapon during a traffic stop.

During the stop, he requested backup but became engaged in a struggle before the officers arrived. During the struggle, the suspect gained control of Officer Blan's revolver and shot him three times. When his backup officers arrived, they found Officer Blan unconscious. The suspects suddenly returned to the scene and attempted to run down the other officers, who opened fire. All of the suspects were apprehended.

The gunman was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to 10 years to life on December 13, 1973.

Officer Blan had been a member of the Oakland Police Department for two years, and is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 27 Reflections