The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Campbell County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

Sheriff John Burnett
Campbell County Sheriff's Office
Tennessee

End of Watch: Saturday, March 18, 1893

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, March 18, 1893
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: One shot and killed; One lynched

Sheriff John Burnett was shot and killed in a gunfight on the Knoxville and Ohio passenger train.

The train had reached a point just east of Newcomb when the conductor alerted the sheriff and his deputy that four desperadoes were robbing passengers in an adjoining car. Gunfire erupted as he and his deputy intervened. When the smoke cleared Sheriff Burnett lay dead on the floor, his deputy was seriously wounded, one suspect was mortally wounded, and another was slightly wounded and captured. The other two suspects jumped from the train and escaped.

The captured suspect was placed in the Campbell County Jail in Jacksboro. That night a mob seized him fron the jailor and hanged him from an old-fashioned gate-beam a short distance east of the town limits.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage