Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sheriff John McCargue | Pulaski County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky Pulaski County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

Sheriff

John McCargue

Pulaski County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Sunday, September 13, 1891

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/13/1891

Weapon: Handgun; Pistol

Suspect: Lynched

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sheriff John McCargue was assassinated by two brothers as he was putting his horse in his stable. Upon hearing the shots, his wife and daughter ran out to the stable and saw the brothers running away with pistols in their hands. Both were captured a short time later.

Three days later an angry mob seized the suspects from the county jail and hanged them both from a near-by sycamore tree. Both suspects denied killing the sheriff, and protested their innocence to the last.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections