The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Agent Robert Patrick Flickinger

Patch image: Chickasaw Lighthorse Police Department, Tribal Police

Special Agent Robert Patrick Flickinger
Chickasaw Lighthorse Police Department
Tribal Police

End of Watch: Friday, March 7, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 16 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, March 7, 2008
Incident Location: Oklahoma
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Special Agent Robert Flickinger was killed when his department vehicle was struck head-on as he tried to pass a vehicle.

He was traveling east on State Highway 199 in Marshall County, Oklahoma, when he attempted to pass a slow moving vehicle and collided head on with a pick-up truck. Agent Flickinger died at the scene from his injuries.

Agent Flickinger had served with the Chickasaw Lighthorse Police Department for four years and had a total of 16 years of law enforcement experience.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage