Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Marshal Joe Carson | Las Vegas Police Department, New Mexico Las Vegas Police Department, New Mexico

Marshal

Joe Carson

Las Vegas Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch: Thursday, January 22, 1880

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/22/1880

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: One shot and killed; Three lynched

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Marshal Joe Carson was shot and killed by four drunk and rowdy cowboys inside a saloon. When told they needed to check their guns with the bartender, they instead hurled profane insults, drew their revolvers, and shot the marshal eight times. Marshal Carson's deputy returned fire killing one and seriously wounding another. The other two escaped.

Two weeks later a posse captured the other two cowboys and brought them to the Las Vegas Jail. An angry mob seized both men, along with the one who had been wounded, and hanged all three.

Marshal Carson was survived by his wife. He is buried in Glenwood Cemtery, Houston, Texas.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections