Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Town Marshal Louis Dixon Beam | Cayuga Town Marshal's Office, Indiana Cayuga Town Marshal's Office, Indiana

Town Marshal

Louis Dixon Beam

Cayuga Town Marshal's Office, Indiana

End of Watch: Monday, May 14, 2007

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 68

Tour: 10 years

Badge # 83-22

Cause: Accidental

Incident Date: 5/12/2007

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Town Marshal Louis Beam died from injuries he suffered two days earlier in an ATV accident while working a traffic control detail.

Marshal Beam was providing traffic control security for an annual charity event when his ATV rear-ended the ATV of another officer on County Road 150 East north of State Road 163 near Clinton. Marshal Beam suffered serious injuries, including a fractured skull. He was airlifted to Methodist Hospital in Indianapolis where he died two days later from his injuries.

Marshal Beam had served with the Cayuga Town Marshal's Office for 10 years and had previously served with the Homecroft Police Department. He was survived by his wife, three sons, three stepdaughters and 10 grandchildren.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 43 Reflections