Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Shawn Newlin | Clayton County Police Department, Georgia Clayton County Police Department, Georgia

Police Officer

Shawn Newlin

Clayton County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch: Sunday, March 4, 2007

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: 9 months

Badge # Unit 47

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 2/28/2007

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Police Officer Shawn Newlin died from injuries he sustained in a motorcycle accident while escorting a funeral.

Officer Newlin was working an off-duty funeral detail in uniform when his motorcycle struck the back of a car that had stopped suddenly in the middle of the road. Officer Newlin was thrown from the motorcycle and sustained serious injuries. He fell into a coma and died four days later.

He had served with the Clayton County Police Department for nine months, and is survived by his wife, two-year-old daughter, parents, and sister.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 50 Reflections