The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New Straitsville Police Department, Ohio

Night Policeman Arucius R. Koon
New Straitsville Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 4, 1894

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, July 4, 1894
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Convicted of manslaughter

Night Policeman Arucius Koon was shot and killed by a man he was attempting to arrest for being drunk and disruptive on a public street. The suspect was apprehended at Point Pleasant, West Virginia, three weeks later.

The suspect was found guilty of manslaughter March 17, 1895.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage