Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/27/1885
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Sheriff John Hurley was shot and killed by a notorious Mexican outlaw. Nicholas Aragon, who rode with Billy the Kid, was an old time killer, his victims numbering a dozen. Aragon was trapped by Deputy Hurley and several other deputies in his hideout a few miles south of Las Vegas, New Mexico. While making a hole in his roof to smoke him out, Deputy Hurley was fired on by Aragon and killed. Aragon surrendered to the other deputies after being shot and wounded.
On October 26, 1884, Aragon shot and killed Deputy Sheriff Jasper N. Corn of the Lincoln County Sheriff's Department when Deputy Corn cornered him in San Miguel County, New Mexico.
Nicholas Aragon was convicted of Deputy Hurley's murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Sheriff Jasper N. Corn |