Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Johnny Gordon Adkins | Kentucky State Police, Kentucky Kentucky State Police, Kentucky

Trooper

Johnny Gordon Adkins

Kentucky State Police, Kentucky

End of Watch: Friday, November 24, 1995

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 6 years

Badge # 996

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 11/19/1995

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Trooper Johnny Adkins suffered a fatal heart attack while responding to a domestic disturbance call.

While attempting to arrest one of the suspects he began to suffer severe chest pains. He was taken to a local hospital and received a checkup from a doctor, who informed him he could return to work.

Despite the clean bill of health, Trooper Adkins' health continued to decline and he suffered a second, fatal heart attack three days later.

Trooper Adkins had served with the Kentucky State Police for 6 years. He is survived by his wife and child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections