Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman John Gurnovich | South Brunswick Police Department, New Jersey South Brunswick Police Department, New Jersey

Patrolman

John Gurnovich

South Brunswick Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Sunday, June 12, 1966

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 51

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 5/30/1966

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman John Gurnovich suffered a fatal heart attack following a struggle with a suspect at a local bowling alley. He had responded to the bowling alley to investigate a disturbance. During the struggle the suspect punched him in the chest, triggering the heart attack.

Patrolman Gurnovich was transported to a local hospital where he remained for 12 days until passing away.

He had served with the agency for 3 years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections