Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief Deputy Joseph Bernell Bauer | Kosciusko County Sheriff's Department, Indiana Kosciusko County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

Chief Deputy

Joseph Bernell Bauer

Kosciusko County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

End of Watch: Friday, December 31, 1954

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: 4 years

Badge # 2

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 12/31/1954

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Chief Deputy Joseph Bauer was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a fire.

An oncoming vehicle crossed into his lane of traffic and struck his patrol car head-on.

Chief Deputy Bauer had served with the Kosciusko County Sheriff's Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections