Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Randal D. Los Angeles Police Department, California

Police Officer

Randal D. "Randy" Simmons

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch: Thursday, February 7, 2008

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 51

Tour: 27 years

Badge # 22885

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/7/2008

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Randy Simmons was shot and killed as he and other members of the Los Angeles SWAT Team made entry into a home at approximately 12:30 am. The team had been deployed to the home after a suspect inside called 911 and claimed to have murdered three family members.

As the team entered, the suspect opened fire, striking Officer Simmons and a second officer. Both officers were immediately transported to Northridge Medical Center, where Officer Simmons succumbed to his wounds approximately 30 minutes later.

The suspect was later shot and killed by another member of the SWAT team as the standoff continued.

Officer Simmons had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 27 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, parents, and two sisters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 826 Reflections