The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Davidson County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

Sheriff Caleb Hewitt
Davidson County Sheriff's Office
Tennessee

End of Watch: Monday, September 9, 1816

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Thursday, September 5, 1816
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Axe
Suspect Info: Not available

Sheriff Caleb Hewitt succumbed to wounds sustained four days earlier when he was struck over the head with an axe while attempting to serve a writ.

Sheriff Hewitt had only served with the agency for 6 months.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage