Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Custody Officer Hiram B. McWilliams | Indiana Department of Correction, Indiana Indiana Department of Correction, Indiana

Custody Officer

Hiram B. McWilliams

Indiana Department of Correction, Indiana

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 22, 1911

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 11/21/1911

Weapon: Blunt object; Hammer

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Custody Officer Hiram McWilliams died as a result of injuries he suffered the previous day during an assault by an inmate at the Indiana Reformatory in Clarksville.

Custody Officer McWilliams was struck by an inmate four times with a hammer. He was taken to the institution's hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries the following morning.

Custody Officer McWilliams was survived by his wife, sister, three brothers and father.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections