Police Officer Matthew Barret Thebeau
Corpus Christi Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, January 20, 2008
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: 1336

Officer Mathew Thebeau was killed in an automobile accident on SH 286 at approximately 2:50 am while responding to an assault-in-progress call.

Officer Thebeau's patrol car struck a concrete wall and straddled the barrier for approximately 50 yards until it impacted an I-beam supporting a highway sign. He was ejected from the patrol car and then struck by another vehicle traveling in the opposite direction. He was transported to Spohn Memorial Medical Center where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Thebeau had served with the Corpus Christi Police Department for 2 years. He is survived by his parents and sister.

Photograph: Police Officer Matthew Barret Thebeau

Patch image: Corpus Christi Police Department, Texas

Visit Police Officer Thebeau's memorial at www.ODMP.org