Deputy Sheriff Anthony (Sean) Pursifull
Bell County Sheriff's Department
Kentucky

End of Watch: Thursday, January 10, 2008
Cause: Vehicular assault

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 409

Deputy Sean Pursifull was killed when his parked patrol car was intentionally rammed by a suspect fleeing a trooper from the Kentucky State Police. The two juvenile suspects in the car had just stolen gas from a service station in Baster and then fled down US 119.

As the occupants fled from the state troopers, the driver crossed the center line and rammed Deputy Pursifull's patrol car, which was parked at the time. Deputy Pursifull and his K9 partner, King, were both killed.

The two suspects were taken into custody and charged with murder and assault on a service animal. The driver of the vehicle later pleaded guilty to wanton murder.

Deputy Pursifull is survived by his wife and two children.

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Anthony (Sean) Pursifull

Patch image: Bell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

Visit Deputy Sheriff Pursifull's memorial at www.ODMP.org