Maryland Transportation Authority Police, Maryland
End of Watch Tuesday, January 1, 2008
Add to My HeroesCourtney G. Brooks
Corporal Courtney Brooks was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver on I-95 in Baltimore City at approximately 11:30 pm.
Corporal Brooks, who was part of the agency's commercial vehicle safety unit, was setting out cones at the interchange of I-95 and I-395 to keep commercial vehicles out of downtown Baltimore during New Year's celebrations.
After hitting Corporal Brooks, the driver fled in her vehicle. She was later apprehended with the help of a motorist who witnessed the incident. Corporal Brooks was transported to Maryland Shock Trauma Center where he succumbed to his injuries shortly after midnight on New Year's Day.
On January 15th, 2009, the driver was convicted of vehicular manslaughter, leaving the scene of an accident, and DUI. She was sentenced to 16 years in prison.
Corporal Brooks had served with the Maryland Transportation Authority Police Department for 13 years. He is survived by three children and a fiance.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 0221
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Monday, December 31, 2007
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 16 years