Night Watchman Samuel Dow Blackwell
Pinal County Sheriff's Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Sunday, June 6, 1943
Cause: Stabbed

Biographical Info
Age: 59
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Watchman Blackwell succumbed to stab wounds received three days earlier while attempting to arrest a man who had threatened a woman with a knife. When Watchman Blackwell approached the man he was attacked and stabbed in the neck, chest and abdomen. Although wounded, he was able to draw his weapon and fatally shoot the suspect. Watchman Blackwell was taken to Coolidge Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds three days later.

Watchman Blackwell worked for the Pinal County Sheriff's Department and served as the Night Watchman for the town of Coolidge.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Pinal County Sheriff's Department, Arizona

Visit Night Watchman Blackwell's memorial at www.ODMP.org