The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas

Corrections Officer Tommy Mellie Starnes
Texas Department of Criminal Justice
Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, June 11, 1931

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Thursday, June 11, 1931
Weapon Used: Shotgun; 12 gauge
Suspect Info: Not available

Tommy Starnes was a corrections officer on the Ferguson State Prison Farm near Midway in Madison County. He was on-duty at the state ferry which crossed the Trinity River between the prisons at Eastham and Ferguson. He went into the shack and placed his shotgun loaded with buckshot on the table. The shotgun fell off of the table and discharged. Fifteen buckshot struck Starnes, passing through his body. He died before aid could arrive from camp headquarters.

Starnes was survived by his parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Starnes of Midway; three brothers, Herman, Clyde and Bud; and three sisters, all of Midway. He was buried in the Harmony Cemetery in Huntsville, Walker County.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage