Police Officer William Eric Freeman
Huntsville Police Department
Alabama

End of Watch: Saturday, December 15, 2007
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: 364

Officer William Freeman was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to an automobile accident on Bailey Cove Road, near Weatherly Road, at approximately 8:45 pm. When they arrived at the scene they located one of the subjects sitting on a curb.

As they approached the subject and attempted to arrest him for DUI, the man produced a handgun and shot Officer Freeman in the face. The other officer, with the help of two bystanders, was able to subdue the suspect and taken him into custody.

Officer Freemen was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds the following morning.

Officer Freeman had served with the Huntsville Police Department for 3 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

Photograph: Police Officer William Eric Freeman

Patch image: Huntsville Police Department, Alabama

Visit Police Officer Freeman's memorial at www.ODMP.org