The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Washington County Sheriff's Office, Texas

Deputy Sheriff Nelson Maxey
Washington County Sheriff's Office
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, November 19, 1869

Biographical Info
Age: 55
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, November 19, 1869
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: escaped

Nelson Maxey a deputy sheriff and appointed constable of the precinct, was attempting to preserve order in the courtroom of Precinct 1 Justice of the Peace J. W. McCowan in Washington-on-the-Brazos. Robert “Bob” Gooden and James Shapard pulled six-shooters and killed the lawman and attempted to kill the judge. Both men escaped. Military authorities attempted to locate them. Very little information is known about the incident or the disposition of the two suspects. Nelson Maxey was a deputy sheriff at least since 1860.

Nelson Maxey was survived by his wife, two daughters and one son. He was reported by the family to have been buried in Washington County, but no gravesite has been located.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage