Officer J. D. Blackwell
Baton Rouge City Police Department
Louisiana

End of Watch: Sunday, February 4, 1968
Cause: Vehicular assault

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer J.D. Blackwell was killed when a drunk driver struck his police motorcycle as he escorted a funeral procession.

Officer Blackwell had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.

Photograph: Officer J. D. Blackwell

Patch image: Baton Rouge City Police Department, Louisiana

Visit Officer Blackwell's memorial at www.ODMP.org