Bio & Incident Details
Age: 54
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 4/19/1948
Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect: Executed in 1949
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Guard Samuel Chesshir and Guard Walter Zimmer were stabbed to death by an inmate. The warden reported that the inmate just went berserk for no apparent reason; grabbed a butcher knife from the kitchen; stabbed both guards, and seriously injured another guard before being subdued.
The inmate, serving a 15 year sentence for burglary, was convicted of two counts of first degree murder and executed in the electric chair on February 2, 1949.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Guard Walter W. Zimmer |