The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer John Miller

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Officer John Miller
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Friday, November 16, 2007

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: 18414

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, November 16, 2007
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer John Miller was killed in an automobile accident while searching for a reported drunk driver.

The officer was driving south on North Livermore Avenue about a mile north of Interstate 580 when he lost control of his patrol car around a sharp curve and struck a tree.

Officers from the Livermore Police Department located the drunken driving suspect on eastbound I-580 near Greenville Road, and he was arrested by the California Highway Patrol on suspicion of DUI, evading police, and driving without a license.

Officer Miller had served with the California Highway Patrol for one year and was assigned to the Dublin Station. He is survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage