Bio & Incident Details
Age: 60
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/17/1909
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Sentenced to 30 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Night Marshal Zachary Shipley was shot and killed as a result of his enforcement of the local liquor laws.
Marshal Shipley was lured to a location on West North Avenue by a former mayor of the city who had discharged a shotgun to attract attention. When Marshal Shipley arrived to investigate the disturbance, he was shot in the neck and chin by the subject, killing him almost instantly.
The suspect, who had previously operated a local saloon, was arrested at his residence by the sheriff the following morning. He was later convicted of murder and sentenced to 30 years in prison.