Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/27/1903
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Convicted of manslaughter
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Marshal William Jones was shot and killed as he attempted to serve a state warrant on a suspect. He and a deputy had gone to the man's home on a Sunday to ask him to turn himself in the following day.
The man initially denied his identity, but when Marshal Jones realized he was the wanted man he forced entry back into the home to arrest him. As Marshal Jones walked up the home's stairs the man opened fire from above, striking him in the head.
The deputy pulled Marshal Jones from the home and took him back to town. Marshal Jones succumbed to the wound early the following morning.
The suspect was arrested and charged with murdering Marshal Jones. He was convicted of third degree manslaughter.
Marshal Jones had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife, three children, two brothers, and three sisters.