The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Agent Thomas A. Crowell

Patch image: United States Air Force Office of Special Investigations, U.S. Government

Special Agent Thomas A. Crowell
United States Air Force Office of Special Investigations
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, November 1, 2007

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Bomb
Date of Incident: Thursday, November 1, 2007
Incident Location: Overseas
Weapon Used: Explosives; Improvised device
Suspect Info: Not available

Special Agents Thomas Crowell, David Wieger, and Nathan Schuldheiss were killed when their vehicle was struck by an explosive device while on assignment near Balad Air Base in Iraq.

All three special agents were conducting federal law enforcement operations in the vicinity of the base when they were killed.

Special Agent Crowell had served in law enforcement for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: United States Air Force Office of Special Investigations, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Agent Nathan J. Schuldheiss
United States Air Force Office of Speci..., US
EOW: Thursday, November 1, 2007
Cause of Death: Bomb
Patch image: United States Air Force Office of Special Investigations, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Agent David A. Wieger
Cause of Death: Bomb

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage