Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 11/1/2007
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Adrian Cordova was killed in an automobile accident in Holtville, California, while he and another officer returned to Calexico following a training exercise.
Their patrol car collided with a hay truck at the intersection of Bonds Corner and Snyder Roads. Officer Cordova succumbed to his injuries at the scene.
The other officer was flown to a hospital in Yuma, Arizona, with serious injuries.
Officer Cordova had served with the Calexico Police Department for 2 years. He had previously served as a correctional officer with the Imperial County Sheriff’s Office and as a U.S. Marine in the War on Terrorism. He is survived by his wife, daughter, step-son, parents, and sister.