The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Chief of Police Randy Wells

Patch image: Forest Hills Police Department, Kentucky

Chief of Police Randy Wells
Forest Hills Police Department
Kentucky

End of Watch: Monday, October 29, 2007

Biographical Info
Age: 67
Tour of Duty: 16 years
Badge Number: 1315

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Monday, October 29, 2007
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Chief Randy Wells was killed when his patrol car was rear-ended by a box truck on the Snyder Freeyway, near La Grange Road.

He was blocking traffic for a maintenance crew when the truck crashed into the back of his stopped vehicle, despite having all of his emergency equipment activated.

Two of the maintenance workers were also seriously injured.

Chief Wells had served as chief for 16 years and was the 500-person town's only police officer. He is survived by his wife, two children, two grandchildren, and mother.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage