Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 10 years
Badge # 504
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 10/17/2007
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Investigator Dale Sherrill succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident two days earlier while responding to a domestic disturbance.
His department vehicle was broadsided as he entered the intersection of U.S. Highway 59 and State Highway 49. He was flown to Good Shepherd Medical Center, in Longview, where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.
Investigator Sherrill had served in law enforcement for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.