Deputy Sheriff Jason Edward Mooney
Stafford County Sheriff's Office
Virginia

End of Watch: Friday, October 19, 2007
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 6 months
Badge Number: 305

Deputy Jason Mooney was killed in automobile accident on I-95 while responding to a serious accident call.

He was following a rescue squad when his patrol car hydroplaned and left the roadway. The responding rescue units immediately came to his assistance and transported him to Mary Washington Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Deputy Mooney was a US Marine Corps veteran of the War on Terror. He had served with the Stafford County Sheriff's Office for 18 months, and is survived by his fiancee and parents.

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Jason Edward Mooney

Patch image: Stafford County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

Visit Deputy Sheriff Mooney's memorial at www.ODMP.org