Officer Sergio Carrera
Rialto Police Department
California

End of Watch: Thursday, October 18, 2007
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: 168

Officer Sergio Carrera was shot while serving a warrant at an apartment building during a narcotics raid.

The officer was part of a team serving a narcotics search warrant on a duplex on Cascade Street just off of Riverside Avenue at 7 am. He was shot in the upper body during a struggle with a man inside an apartment. He was rushed to a hospital, but died from his wounds during surgery.

Officer Carrera had served with the Rialto Police Department for 4 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Photograph: Officer Sergio Carrera

Patch image: Rialto Police Department, California

Visit Officer Carrera's memorial at www.ODMP.org