The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer George Brentar

Patch image: Euclid Police Department, Ohio

Police Officer George Brentar
Euclid Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 10, 2007

Biographical Info
Age: 49
Tour of Duty: 22 years
Badge Number: 93

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, October 10, 2007
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer George Brentar was killed when his patrol car struck a light pole.

Officer Brentar had spotted a speeding motorist on North Lakeland Boulevard, just north of I-90, and was attempting to catch up to the vehicle when his patrol car hydroplaned and the right rear end hit a pole. The patrol car burst into flames, with Officer Brentar trapped inside.

Two off-duty police officers from Erie, Pennsylvania, who saw the accident while driving on I-90, stopped and tried to pull Officer Brentar from the burning car, but were unable to.

Officer Bentar had served with the Euclid Police Department for 22 years. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, two brothers, and two sisters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage