Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Alfred L. Gordon, Sr. | Orlando Police Department, Florida Orlando Police Department, Florida

Police Officer

Alfred L. Gordon, Sr.

Orlando Police Department, Florida

End of Watch: Thursday, October 4, 2007

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 52

Tour: 29 years, 6 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/4/2007

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Alfred Gordon was shot and killed while attempting to
take police action during robbery attempt while off duty.

He had gone to an ATM at the intersection of Silver Star and
North Hiawassee Roads, in Orange County, at approximately
1:00 am. As he returned to his car he was approached by two
juveniles armed with a handgun.

Officer Gordon drew his off duty weapon but was shot twice
before being able to fire. He was found in his car with his gun
on his lap a short time later by an off duty Orange County
Sheriff's Office deputy. His department identification was found
on the ground nearby.

Two juveniles were arrested two days later and charged in
connection with Officer Gordon's murder. One of the juveniles
had been released from prison only weeks earlier after
serving several years for an armed robbery. Both suspects
were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in
prison August 9, 2009.

Officer Gordon was a veteran of the US Army where he
served as an MP for 11 years. He had served with the Orlando
Police Department for 18 1/2 years, and was assigned to the
Orlando International Airport. He is survived by his son and
two daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 262 Reflections