The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Constable Jason Norling

Patch image: Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 5, Texas

Deputy Constable Jason Norling
Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 5
Texas

End of Watch: Monday, October 1, 2007

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Monday, October 1, 2007
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Constable Jason Norling was struck and killed by a vehicle while conducting a traffic stop on the Westpark Tollway.

He was standing next to the driver's side window of the vehicle he had stopped when the collision occurred.

He was transported to Memorial Hermann Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

Deputy Constable Norling had served with the Precinct 5 Constable's Office for 8 years. He is survived by his wife, mother, brother, niece, and nephew. His brother also serves as a deputy constable with the Precinct 5 Constable's Office.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage