Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Ernest Carlyle Ricks, III | Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

Officer

Ernest Carlyle Ricks, III

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 17, 1989

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: 6 months

Badge # 2479

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 5/16/1989

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Ernest Ricks suffered a fatal heart attack while performing a physical fitness test at the police department's academy. Other officers immediately began to administer CPR after he collapsed. He was transported to Hadley Memorial Hospital where he passed away the following day.

Officer Ricks was a US Army veteran and had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for only 6 months. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 35 Reflections